Privacy Policy

Your privacy is paramount

Fintrack Pty Ltd ACN 006 164 709 and Fintrack Mortgage Planning Pty Ltd 648 874 499 and any other associated companies under the Corporations Act trading as Fintrack (Fintrack, we or us) operates www.fintrack.com.au and www.fintrack.com.au/strategies (Websites and Software) and recognises the importance of privacy protection in order to comply with the National Privacy Principles (as amended or replaced from time to time) and set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

What types of personal information do we collect?

We will collect your name, email address, state, postcode and home ownership status and ask you to create a password, so that we can register you as a member for private access to use the Website.

Other personal information we collect from you will depend on what information you choose to disclose to us and how you use the services provided though the Website and may include your postal address, telephone number/s, Website account passwords, credit card number and expiry date, driver’s licence details, bank account details, personal legal or other documents (such as bank statements and loan facilities), information required for payment for products and services provided by us through the Website and specific information required for a Third Party Provider to supply you with information, products or services you wish to receive.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. Except as specifically set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell or disclose your personal information to any person located in Australia or overseas or use your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information you request about us or the products or services we offer through the Website;
  • to provide information to persons expressly authorised by you;
  • to manage the Website (including your Account);
  • to provide products or services you request from time to time;
  • to access or directly link to Third Party Websites and your Third-Party Accounts;
  • to determine and notify you of what products or services (including third party products and services) we consider are likely to be of most interest to you;
  • to process and obtain payment for any products or services you order from us through the Website;
  • to understand your needs and Website usage to help us improve the Website, our marketing or the way we do business;
  • if necessary, to verify your identity or age; and
  • to contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events and special offers, unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive this type of information.
    We may also disclose your personal contact (name and email) and profile (suburb of residence and residential status) and membership type information to Third Party Providers from which you wish to receive information, products or services (including financial products or services) to:
  • facilitate communications between you and those Third-Party Providers; and
  • provide those Third-Party Providers with the information necessary for them to supply you with the information, products or services you wish to receive.

A Third Party Provider may include a service provider with whom we have a contractual arrangement to offer you access to the Website and who pays a sponsorship fee to cover the cost of data licensing on your behalf enabling you to open a User Account and access the Website while the arrangement continues.

We will never supply or grant access to your personal financial data to a Third Party without your permission.

We will only disclose your personal contact and profile information to Third Party Providers you choose to deal with or who act as Website sponsors to enable you to access membership for free. You acknowledge and agree that Third Party Providers may be unable to provide you with the information, products or services you wish to receive if we do not disclose your personal information to them. From time to time we may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximise the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

We may also send you other electronic messages updating you about products, services, offers and special offers. We will only send you such electronic messages if you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with us, that there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify us.

Support

When you contact us for membership support or we suspect they may be errors or anomalies with your membership profile, we may log into your profile from our account administration system for the purpose of investigating and resolving membership account issues for you.

How do we use information that is not personal information?

From time to time we may sell or disclose information you provide us that is not personal information or does not disclose your identity to any person for any purpose at our sole discretion, including to people or companies located outside of Australia. For example, we may sell, disclose or use information you provide us that is not personal information to determine what advertising, promotional materials, products or services are likely to be of most interest to you and to assist merchants and other third parties to monitor general consumer trends in various areas.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information from information you provide directly to us when you set up a User Account and register to use the Website, pay for a service provided by the Website, contact us, participate in surveys or questionnaires and from information you upload to the Website from time to time.

What happens if you don’t provide us with the information we require?

If you don’t provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive or provide you with membership access to the Website.

Personal information security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Aside from the disclosure or transfer of your personal information as specified in the “Where your information is stored” section below, we will only permit our authorised personnel and other personnel authorised by you to access your personal information. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information. The Website may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd party website and resource accessed via links from our Website and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to disclose, or permit us to disclose, to a Third Party Provider or to a Third party through a Third party website referred to by or linked to our Website and that such Third Party Providers and Third parties may store your personal information in any location in accordance with their own security standards.

Using Third Parties to process your information

We may occasionally use third party companies (third party service providers) to manage information that you provide or a secure third-party service to process payments. When we use third party service providers, to the extent practicable, we keep the amount of personal information they hold to a minimum, have contracts in place to stop them using your information except on our behalf and obviously use reasonable efforts to make sure they are as careful with your information as we are.

In addition to the above, some of our other third-party service providers may in the future use servers located outside Australia. To ensure there is sufficient capacity to store your Materials, we may also in the future store your information on servers located outside Australia or engage other data storage providers to store your information on servers located in or outside Australia. We will update this Privacy Policy if either is the case. We suggest that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access personal information which we have collected from you within the requirements of the Act. If you wish to access your personal information or believe that any of the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us at the email address shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information if you request us to do so, where required by law.

We may withhold or refuse you access to your personal information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person. We may charge you a reasonable fee to access your information as permitted by applicable law.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism contained in the message.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive such marketing information, you can advise us:

  • by emailing us at help@fintrack.com.au or
  • by clicking the ‘unsubscribe function’ (where marketing information is sent electronically).

We will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future.

Advertisements and Promotional Offers may be provided to you via the Website as part of your User Account. You may seek to reduce or remove Advertisements or Promotional Offers (as applicable) from the Website pursuant to the processes set out in the website Terms. You cannot refuse to receive information which we are required to provide you by law.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small data files sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie can contain certain information that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Our Website uses cookies to assist with managing your User Account and to identify you on return visits. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, while most of the content of our Website can be viewed without accepting cookies, full functionality for the Website requires the use of cookies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our Website at www.fintrack.com.au We suggest that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any queries or complaints, please contact us by email at help@fintrack.com.au We will take reasonable steps try to resolve any complaints with you as quickly as practicable. Complaints may also be made directly to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner though its website located at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Definitions

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, words beginning with capital letters are defined in the Website Terms published on the Website as updated from time to time.